PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THE REUNDER AND THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND VISHYAM (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON OR BY THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND VISHYAM FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Vishyam is a website consisting of a platform to sell, buy, rent products and services by way of  either direct selling and renting or by way of bidding and buying which are ever inclusive and based on the inclusions made by the participants, partners and visitors to it.At Vishyam, the privacy and security of our customers, and visitors are of paramount importance. We are committed to protecting the data you share with us. This privacy policy explains how Vishyam processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“Personal Data”) collected through use of its website, mobile App and other platform.

For the purposes of this policy, Vishyam defines the following terms as under:

User: Natural or legal persons accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Vishyam’s websites, mobile application( Mobile App) or mobile and tablet version of website and otherwise accepted the Statute of the Website and concluded the agreement for performance of the Service with Vishyam. The terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

Services: Services rendered by Vishyam electronically that guarantee the possibility to associate the Users via the Service for the purpose of performing the transactions as permitted and available on the Website;

Website: Website made available for the services as above by Vishyam through https://www.vishyam.com and includes sub domains.

Administrator / Controller / Processor : Administrator of personal data pursuant to General Data Protection Regulations and Information Technology Act for all purposes shall be Vishyam

Vishyam : Vishyam is an E commerce Marketplace, own, managed and run by Vishyam Online Services Pvt. Ltd.(VOSPL) a private limited company registered under companies Act, 2013.

Personal Data information:As per Rule 2(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 personal information means any information that relates to a natural person which, either or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Processing of personal data:Any information stored on Vishyam’s platform is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Vishyam implements and maintains appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

  1. COLLECTION, PROTECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF DATA

Collection of data and its scope:

Based on the specific products, services, business relationship or Sites involved (as well as requirements under applicable law), we may collect Personal Information on our own about you in accordance with applicable law which is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business obligations, compliance with laws applicable to our business or pursuit of our legitimate business interests.

This may include Personal Data comprising of your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest and interest in Vishyam products.

For the purpose of conducting and verifying your data we may also ask you to furnish us with scanned copies of your PAN or any identification number issued to you by any government agency proving your legitimate and legal identity, which may include your Aadhar, Voter identity card, Driving License, photo of yours and any other proof of existence as a legal institution in case of a company or an institution.

Vishyam may also collect, record and analyze information of users on its website. We may record your IP address and use cookies. Vishyam may add information collected by way of page view activity. Furthermore, Vishyam may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you register for events or sign up for information and newsletters. If you provide Vishyam with your social media details, Vishyam may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Vishyam gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

Payment and billing information.

If you transact with us, we might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partners.

Processing and usage of data:

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Aadhaar details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to providing credit) being offered by us, our affiliates or our lending partners. We may share this data with our affiliates or our lending partners for the same purposes as mentioned above, however, we will not store any Aadhaar data ourselves. In the event that consent to this such use of data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data (save for Aadhaar data) and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services.

Sharing personal data

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. Personal data shall not be made available to other entities without the User’s knowledge except for the entities authorized under the provisions of law.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Retention and deletion

Vishyam will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. Users with an active account will therefore have the responsibility to delete data when required. When a users’s account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Legal Obligation to Disclose Personal Information

We will reveal a user’s personal information without his/her prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this information is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to Vishyam or to others who could be harmed by the user’s activities or of persons who could (deliberately or otherwise) transgress upon these rights and property. We are permitted to disclose personal information when we have good reason to believe that this is legally required.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so that it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. By continuing to visit the website, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to accept our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and marketing purposes. The use of cookies is widespread and benefits the surfer.

Links to third party sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to third party sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. Vishyam is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of third party sites.

  1. USER’S RIGHTS
  1. The User has the right to access the content of Personal Data and amendment thereof.
  2. The User is authorized to demand supplementation, updating, correction of personal data, temporary or permanent cessation of processing thereof or removal thereof if it is incomplete, outdated, untrue or has been collected contrary to the law or is useless for the performance of the purpose for which it was collected.
  3. In case of amendment of Personal Data, the User is obliged to perform actions aiming at updating Personal Data on their Account.
  4. The Administrator can deny removal of Personal Data in a justified case, and in particular if the User:
  1. has not paid all amount due to the Administrator, or
  2. has violated the statute of the Website or of any Service, or
  3. has violated the effective provisions of law, and the maintenance of Personal Data is indispensable for explanation of such circumstances and determination of the scope of User’s liability. In each case of denial of Personal Data removal, the Administrator shall inform the User on the reasons of such denial along with the legal grounds thereof.
  1. In case of doubts regarding the method of processing Personal Data, the User can receive explanation from the Administrator and has the right to file an inquiry, a reservation or a complaint to the supervisory body.
  2. The basis for processing data are in particular the effective regulations and provisions of law and the consent if it was given by the User.
  3. On the basis of the processed Personal Data decisions shall not be made automatically as well as data shall not be used for profiling.
  4. Personal Data will be processed for the duration of the Agreement for rendering the Service.
  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26.03.2019.It is thereby implied that all Visitors / User of our website, have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and platform. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity demands. Continued use of Vishyam website, Mobile App and platform after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy. This privacy policy is also an integral part of Vishyam’s terms of use.

  1. VISHYAM’S DATA PROTECTION

Vishyam has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. If you have any further questions regarding the data Vishyam collects, or how we use it, then please feel free to contact Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following email address: info@vishyam.com

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

You may write to Chief Information Officer of Vishyam at the below email address

Email: info@vishyam.com

7. JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Main Menu